Privacy Policy

Personal Information

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Our sites do collect information such as IP address, browser type and operating system to help us understand our audience better, but this information does not personally identify you. This information is used to help us understand our audience and improve our site.

You will be required to provide your personal information, such as your name, telephone number, address, e-mail address, etc. that may be needed, for example, to correspond with you, to process an order or to provide you with more information. It is our intent to let you know how we will use such information before we collect it from you on the Internet. Corporater AS will be data controller according to GDPR Article 4.

We also use cookies, very small text files written to your hard drive, to improve your experience with our site. They point to data on our systems that you may have already provided. This saves you time while accessing some areas of our site that require personal information. A cookie can only be read by the server or domain that gave it to you and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to alert you every time a cookie is offered, letting you decide whether or not to accept it.

Security of Information

We intend to protect your personal identifiable information. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures, such as using encryption for transmission of information, to help us keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the secure storage of personal data transferred to a jurisdiction other than the one you live in, including entering into data processing agreements that meet minimum requirements under applicable law.

We will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to your requests to access and/or correct inaccuracies in your personal information. To modify/ update personal information, please return the message containing the inaccuracies to the sender with details of the modification requested. You have the right to request data blocking and data portability. Any complaints regarding Corporater AS’ processing of personal data may be filed by letter to Datatilsynet, P.O. Box 8177 Dep, 0034 Oslo or by email to postkasse@datatilsynet.no

Anonymous Visits

We sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our sites to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit and we also measure visitor activity on our web site, but we do so in ways that keep the information anonymous. Corporater AS may use this data to analyze trends and statistics to help us provide better customer service.

Also, when we collect personal data from you in connection with a transaction we may extract some information about that transaction in an anonymous format and combine it with other anonymous information. This anonymous information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns. None of this information is reviewed at an individual level.

Children’s data

Though the site is not directed towards children, Corporater AS is committed to comply with applicable laws and requirements.

Privacy Technology

Technology will increasingly help you to have more control over your personal information. It will also help organizations to manage their privacy practices and policies. Corporater AS actively supports the development of privacy technologies to help achieve these goals, and to help create greater trust and confidence in the way personal information is handled.

Questions regarding this Statement

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you want to invoke any of your rights or you believe Corporater AS has violated the policy, please send an email to infosec@corporater.com

Copyright Notice

© Copyright Corporater AS – All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced and/or transmitted for any purpose or in any form without express authorization of Corporater AS. Thought leadership articles, company names and their logos used in the site may be trademarks of their respective owners.

Follow us on

LinkedIn    Twitter    Facebook

for latest updates

Whitepaper


Stretegic Innovation Whitepaper